MSRP
- Reserved but fashionable styling, decent standard tech, available all-wheel drive.
- Pokey acceleration, tight second row, starting to show its age.
- Blending style with contemporary tech and average fuel efficiency, the Encore GX walks the line between luxury and utility.
HIGHS
LOWS
VERDICT
EPA MPG
27–30 Combined
Seating
5 Seats
Powertrain
Gas
Drivetrain
All-Wheel Drive, Front-Wheel Drive
Limited Warranty
3 Years/36,000 Miles
Overview
The Buick Encore GX takes the compact crossover blueprint and applies a modicum of style, luxury, and contemporary tech to help it stand out in the subcompact SUV crowd. The effort is mostly successful, featuring better-than-average finishes and materials inside, but performance is largely left out of the equation.
In front-wheel drive versions, power from the 155-hp turbocharged three-cylinder is funneled through a continuously variable automatic transmission (CVT); all-wheel drive versions use a more desirable 9-speed automatic transmission. Neither offers class-dominating speed, but the ride is pleasant enough for a commuter car. Though the Encore GX fails to excel in any single metric, it offers a slightly more elegant experience than most of its competitors.
Expert Tip: If the size of the Encore GX appeals to you but style is unimportant, take a look at the Chevrolet Trailblazer and Trax models, which share much of the same mechanical DNA but go lighter on the frills, resulting in a lower base price.
What's New for 2027?
Buick has quietly removed the smaller 1.2-liter three-cylinder engine from the Encore GX lineup for 2027. Significantly less powerful, it offered only an incremental improvement in fuel economy over the 1.3-liter engine. Cosmetically speaking, Buick has removed several exterior colors, including Ceramic, Copper Ice Metallic, Ocean Blue Metallic, Aquamarine Blue Metallic, Brilliant Red, and White Frost Tricoat, as well as the Black roof option. Inside, the Whisper Beige with Ebony accent combo has been deleted.
What's Your Car Worth?
Car and Driver calculates your car's value in three free and easy steps - using the same Black Book® data dealers use to appraise vehicles.
Pricing and Which One to Buy
Engine, Transmission, and Performance
- Engine: 155-hp turbocharged 1.3-liter three-cylinder
- Transmissions: Continuously Variable Automatic (CVT), 9-speed automatic
- Drivetrains: front-wheel drive, all-wheel drive
The Encore GX lineup relies on a 1.3-liter three-cylinder that develops 155 horsepower. A continuously variable automatic transmission (CVT) is standard on front-wheel drive models, but opting for AWD automatically upgrades the powertrain with a nine-speed automatic. The Buick's ride is agreeably smooth and controlled, but it doesn't offer any handling thrills. The agenda here is calm, consistent motoring in a compact package with reasonable fuel efficiency.
0–60-MPH Times
- C/D 60-mph Test: 8.8 seconds
In Comparison: An AWD Encore GX Avenir required 8.8 seconds to reach 60 mph. The Kia Seltos with the 1.6-liter turbo did it in 8.2 seconds, and the non-turbo Mazda CX-30 hit 60 mph in 8.1 seconds.
Towing and Payload Capacity
- Max Towing: 1000 pounds
When equipped with the factory Trailering Package, the Encore GX has a maximum towing capacity of 1000 pounds.
In Comparison: While many models in the segment do not recommend towing, the Kia Seltos is rated to tow up to 2000 pounds.
Fuel Economy and Real-World MPG
- C/D 75-mph Highway Fuel-Economy Tests: 30 mpg (AWD Avenir)
- EPA City Ratings: 26-29 mpg
- EPA Highway Rating: 28-31 mpg
With front-wheel drive and the CVT, the turbocharged 1.3-liter achieves an EPA rating of 29 mpg city, 31 mpg highway, and 30 mpg combined. Opting for all-wheel drive and the nine-speed automatic nets a rating of 26 mpg city, 28 mpg highway, and 27 mpg combined. However, on our 75-mph highway fuel-economy test route, the Encore GX with all-wheel drive and the nine-speed automatic managed 30 mpg, beating the EPA's estimate by 2 mpg. For more information about the Encore GX's fuel economy, visit the EPA's website.
In Comparison: The mechanically similar Chevrolet Trax matched the Encore GX's 30 mpg result on our 75-mph highway test route, and the non-turbo Mazda CX-30 edged them both out with a 32-mpg result.
Interior, Comfort, and Cargo
First Row: Buick's positioning in the market straddles the line between luxury and mainstream, so the Encore GX is better equipped than base-level versions of rivals such as the Hyundai Venue and Subaru Crosstrek but doesn't provide the same level of fit and finish as an Audi, BMW, or Volvo. Seating is firm but comfortable with good legroom and headroom for even larger drivers, and the front passenger seat folds flat to aid in loading longer items.
Second Row: The rear passenger compartment of the Encore GX is essentially a seven-tenths dupe of the front: the style is the same, but the seats have less padding and support, and there's less room to stretch out, which is typical of the segment. Three across back here will be very tight. The backrest features 60/40 folding, perfect for transporting long cargo when combined with the flat-folding front passenger seat.
Cargo Capacity: We fit five carry-on suitcases behind the Encore GX's rear seats and 16 with the rear seats folded, which is only a few less than the slightly larger Cadillac XT4.
Infotainment and Connectivity
- Infotainment: 11.0-inch touchscreen
- Connectivity: Bluetooth, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto
- Audio System: 6-speaker (standard), 7-speaker Bose audio system (optional)
The Encore GX's infotainment system looks slick. It lives in a curved panel that extends from behind the steering wheel to the center of the dashboard—though the shape of the screen's bezel is odd. An 11.0-inch touchscreen provides access to Buick's latest user interface, which is both snappy in its responses and intuitive to use. A separate 8.0-inch screen serves as the driver's gauge display. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard, as is a mobile Wi-Fi hotspot. Four USB ports (two each USB-A and USB-C) are distributed for front and rear passengers, and a 120-volt household outlet is available.
Safety and Driver-Assistance Features
The Encore GX offers numerous standard driver-assistance technologies; a rearview camera mirror and 360-degree camera system are optional.
- Standard Safety Features: automated emergency braking with pedestrian detection, lane-departure warning with lane-keeping assist
- Optional Safety Features: adaptive cruise control
For more information about the Encore GX's crash-test results, visit the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) and Insurance Institute for Highway Safety (IIHS) websites.
Warranty and Maintenance Coverage
The Encore GX offers similar warranty coverage as mainstream rivals such as the Nissan Kicks and the Mazda CX-30. However, the Buick falls short against luxury rivals such as the BMW X1 and Volvo XC40, both of which offer free maintenance for three years or 36,000 miles.
- Limited Warranty: three years or 36,000 miles
- Powertrain Warranty: five years or 60,000 miles
- Complimentary Maintenance: first scheduled visit
C/D Test Results and Specs
Each year, we put hundreds of vehicles through our rigorous instrumented testing regimen. If the data in the chart below is for a different model year, that's because this vehicle hasn't changed since we last tested it, and the test results remain accurate.
Specifications
Specifications
2024 Buick Encore GX Avenir
Vehicle Type: front-engine, front/all-wheel-drive, 5-passenger, 4-door wagon
PRICE
Base/As Tested: $34,795/$39,580
Options: panoramic moonroof, $1495; Avenir Technology package (adaptive cruise control, review camera interior mirror, surround-view camera system, wireless device charging), $1395; Avenir Convenience package (Bose premium audio system, hands-free power liftgate, rain-sensing wipers, rear park assist), $1295; White Frost Tricoat paint, $600
ENGINE
turbocharged and intercooled DOHC 12-valve inline-3, aluminum block and head, direct fuel injection
Displacement: 82 in3, 1338 cm3
Power: 155 hp @ 5600 rpm
Torque: 174 lb-ft @ 1600 rpm
TRANSMISSION
9-speed automatic
CHASSIS
Suspension, F/R: struts/torsion beam
Brakes, F/R: 11.8-in vented disc/11.4-in disc
Tires: Continental ProContact TX
245/45-19 98H M+S TPC Spec 3178MS
DIMENSIONS
Wheelbase: 102.2 in
Length: 171.4 in
Width: 71.4 in
Height: 64.1 in
Passenger Volume, F/R: 50/42 ft3
Cargo Volume, Behind F/R: 50/24 ft3
Curb Weight: 3384 lb
C/D TEST RESULTS
60 mph: 8.8 sec
1/4-Mile: 16.9 sec @ 82 mph
100 mph: 28.1 sec
Results above omit 1-ft rollout of 0.3 sec.
Rolling Start, 5–60 mph: 10.1 sec
Top Gear, 30–50 mph: 4.8 sec
Top Gear, 50–70 mph: 6.8 sec
Top Speed (C/D est): 120 mph
Braking, 70–0 mph: 176 ft
Roadholding, 300-ft Skidpad: 0.81 g
C/D FUEL ECONOMY
Observed: 22 mpg
75-mph Highway Driving: 30 mpg
75-mph Highway Range: 390 mi
EPA FUEL ECONOMY
Combined/City/Highway: 27/26/28 mpg
Shopping Tools
Shop For CarsResearch, compare, and find the exact car you're looking for at a dealer near you.Shop Now
What's My Car Worth?Get your car's trade-in and private-party-sale values using the same Black Book® data dealers use to appraise vehicles.Get Estimate
Compare CarsCompare features, specs, prices, and performance between different trim levels on any vehicle.Compare
Insurance MarketplaceSee what you can save on car insuranceLearn More
Auto Loans & FinancingOur finance experts answer any questions you may have about financing a vehicle.Learn More
Similar Vehicles
Starting at
$23,495
EPA MPG
30 combined
C/D SAYS: The Chevrolet Trax is one of the least expensive new cars on the market, but its quality construction and pleasant driving experience are a step above its asking price. Learn More
Chevrolet Trax Model Years
View 2026 Trax Details
Starting at $23,495 · 10/10
View 2025 Trax Details
Starting at $21,895 · 10/10
View 2024 Trax Details
Starting at $8,000 · 10/10
View 2022 Trax Details
Starting at $7,999 · 4.5/10
View 2021 Trax Details
Starting at $5,990 · 4.5/10
View 2020 Trax Details
Starting at $2,100 · 4.5/10
View 2019 Trax Details
Starting at $1,950 · 5/10
View 2018 Trax Details
Starting at $1,100 · 5/10
View 2017 Trax Details
Starting at $4,800 · 5/10
Starting at
$26,485
EPA MPG
26–30 combined
C/D SAYS: The Kia Seltos enters its second generation for the 2027 model year, wearing boxier sheetmetal, fitted up with more tech, and offering a more accommodating cabin. Learn More
Kia Seltos Model Years
View 2027 Seltos Details
Starting at $26,485 · 9/10
View 2026 Seltos Details
Starting at $25,285 · 8.5/10
View 2025 Seltos Details
Starting at $26,085 · 8.5/10
View 2024 Seltos Details
Starting at $14,480 · 8/10
View 2023 Seltos Details
Starting at $13,699 · 8/10
View 2022 Seltos Details
Starting at $9,991 · 8/10
View 2021 Seltos Details
Starting at $8,175 · 8/10
Starting at
$26,495
EPA MPG
30 combined
C/D SAYS: The 2026 Buick Envista subcompact SUV offers youthful, contemporary styling and an efficient powertrain at a remarkably affordable price. Learn More
Starting at
$28,885
EPA MPG
49–53 combined
C/D SAYS: With a standard hybrid powertrain, the Kia Niro is a pocket-sized SUV that sips fuel but lacks hustle. Learn More
Kia Niro Hybrid Model Years
View 2026 Niro Hybrid Details
Starting at $28,885 · 8.5/10
View 2025 Niro Hybrid Details
Starting at $28,435 · 8.5/10
View 2024 Niro Hybrid Details
Starting at $14,700 · 8.5/10
View 2023 Niro Hybrid Details
Starting at $13,938 · 8.5/10
View 2022 Niro Hybrid Details
Starting at $14,705 · 7.5/10
View 2021 Niro Hybrid Details
Starting at $10,495 · 7.5/10
View 2020 Niro Hybrid Details
Starting at $9,385 · 7.5/10
View 2019 Niro Hybrid Details
Starting at $2,000 · 8/10
View 2018 Niro Hybrid Details
Starting at $1,950 · 8/10
View 2017 Niro Hybrid Details
Starting at $4,900 · 8/10
Starting at
$27,100
EPA MPG
26–31 combined
C/D SAYS: The 2026 Hyundai Kona subcompact SUV packs a lot into a small, futuristic-looking package. Learn More
Hyundai Kona Model Years
View 2026 Kona Details
Starting at $27,100 · 8.5/10
View 2025 Kona Details
Starting at $26,045 · 8.5/10
View 2024 Kona Details
Starting at $14,966 · 8.5/10
View 2023 Kona Details
Starting at $10,900 · 9/10
View 2022 Kona Details
Starting at $9,786 · 9/10
View 2021 Kona Details
Starting at $9,290 · 9/10
View 2020 Kona Details
Starting at $5,416 · 9/10
View 2019 Kona Details
Starting at $3,250 · 8.5/10
View 2018 Kona Details
Starting at $5,443 · 8/10
Starting at
$24,305
EPA MPG
30–31 combined
C/D SAYS: The 2026 Nissan Kicks is a good value even in the price-conscious subcompact SUV segment. Learn More
Nissan Kicks Model Years
View 2026 Kicks Details
Starting at $24,305 · 8.5/10
View 2025 Kicks Details
Starting at $23,325 · 8.5/10
View 2024 Kicks Details
Starting at $10,693 · 7.5/10
View 2023 Kicks Details
Starting at $6,900 · 7.5/10
View 2022 Kicks Details
Starting at $8,950 · 7.5/10
View 2021 Kicks Details
Starting at $5,500 · 7.5/10
View 2020 Kicks Details
Starting at $2,600 · 7.5/10
View 2019 Kicks Details
Starting at $1,650 · 8/10
View 2018 Kicks Details
Starting at $5,990 · 8/10
Starting at
$28,050
EPA MPG
27–28 combined
C/D SAYS: The 2026 Honda HR-V is a nicely packaged small SUV in search of a more refined and powerful powertrain. Learn More
Honda HR-V Model Years
View 2026 HR-V Details
Starting at $28,050 · 8/10
View 2025 HR-V Details
Starting at $26,850 · 8/10
View 2024 HR-V Details
Starting at $10,500 · 8/10
View 2023 HR-V Details
Starting at $15,900 · 8/10
View 2022 HR-V Details
Starting at $10,000 · 6/10
View 2021 HR-V Details
Starting at $10,999 · 6/10
View 2020 HR-V Details
Starting at $8,950 · 6/10
View 2019 HR-V Details
Starting at $5,000 · 6/10
View 2018 HR-V Details
Starting at $3,800 · 6/10
View 2017 HR-V Details
Starting at $3,300 · 6/10
Starting at
$28,445
EPA MPG
26–29 combined
C/D SAYS: With decent off-road chops, reasonable fuel economy, and an endearing personality, the 2026 Subaru Crosstrek is the golden retriever of subcompact SUVs. Learn More
Subaru Crosstrek Model Years
View 2026 Crosstrek Details
Starting at $28,445 · 8/10
View 2025 Crosstrek Details
Starting at $27,980 · 8/10
View 2024 Crosstrek Details
Starting at $13,900 · 8.5/10
View 2023 Crosstrek Details
Starting at $13,498 · 8/10
View 2022 Crosstrek Details
Starting at $13,792 · 8/10
View 2021 Crosstrek Details
Starting at $10,378 · 8/10
View 2020 Crosstrek Details
Starting at $11,900 · 8/10
View 2019 Crosstrek Details
Starting at $7,894 · 8/10
View 2018 Crosstrek Details
Starting at $3,926 · 8/10
View 2017 Crosstrek Details
Starting at $2,700 · 7/10
Advertisement - Continue Reading Below
More From Buick
2029 Buick Electra
Starting at
$45,000 est
EPA MPG
N/A
C/D SAYS: A fun-loving four-door sedan based on the Cadillac CT5 is coming soon to Buick showrooms, and we are hoping for a range-topping Grand National with a V-8. Learn More
Starting at
$48,895
EPA MPG
N/A
C/D SAYS: Buick's premium three-row SUV is nice, especially in Avenir spec, but it's not quite playing in the luxury big leagues. Learn More
Buick Enclave Model Years
View 2027 Enclave Details
Starting at $48,895 · 7/10
View 2026 Enclave Details
Starting at $48,395 · 7/10
View 2025 Enclave Details
Starting at $46,595 · 7/10
View 2024 Enclave Details
Starting at $45,295 · 5.5/10
View 2023 Enclave Details
Starting at $46,195 · 5.5/10
View 2022 Enclave Details
Starting at $44,095 · 5.5/10
View 2021 Enclave Details
Starting at $41,495 · 5.5/10
View 2020 Enclave Details
Starting at $41,195 · 5.5/10
View 2019 Enclave Details
Starting at $41,195 · 7/10
View 2018 Enclave Details
Starting at $45,295 · 7/10
View 2017 Enclave Details
Starting at N/A · 6/10
Starting at
$26,495
EPA MPG
30 combined
C/D SAYS: The 2026 Buick Envista subcompact SUV offers youthful, contemporary styling and an efficient powertrain at a remarkably affordable price. Learn More
Starting at
$42,995
EPA MPG
25 combined
C/D SAYS: The 2027 Buick Envision is decently equipped, has a smooth ride, and modern infotainment, but its performance will leave you wanting. Learn More
Buick Envision Model Years
View 2027 Envision Details
Starting at $42,995 · 6.5/10
View 2026 Envision Details
Starting at $43,295 · 6.5/10
View 2025 Envision Details
Starting at $39,895 · 6.5/10
View 2024 Envision Details
Starting at $37,295 · 6.5/10
View 2023 Envision Details
Starting at $34,745 · 6.5/10
View 2022 Envision Details
Starting at $32,845 · 6.5/10
View 2021 Envision Details
Starting at $32,995 · 6.5/10
View 2020 Envision Details
Starting at $34,695 · 6/10
View 2019 Envision Details
Starting at $33,190 · 6/10
View 2018 Envision Details
Starting at $34,990 · 6/10
View 2017 Envision Details
Starting at $34,990 · 6/10












