Here’s a look at the final RPI rankings for 6A, 5A, 4A, 3A, 2A and 1A that were used to seed the 2026 high school football playoff brackets.
The 3A, 2A, 1A and 8-player state tournaments get underway on Oct. 23 with first round games, while 6A, 5A and 4A classifications begin on Oct. 30.
The UHSAA started seeding state tournaments with RPI rankings back in 2019. This is the first year since then that only the top 16 teams in 6A, 5A and 4A qualify for the state tournament.
The number of teams qualifying in 3A, 2A and 1A state tournaments remains unchanged.
Class 6A Final RPI Rankings
| Rank | School | RPI | WP | OWP | OOWP | W-L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Skyridge | 0.807 | 0.889 | 0.770 | 0.610 | 8-1 |
| 2 | Mountain Ridge | 0.784 | 1.000 | 0.611 | 0.586 | 10-0 |
| 3 | Corner Canyon | 0.705 | 0.800 | 0.632 | 0.605 | 8-2 |
| 4 | Herriman | 0.675 | 0.800 | 0.576 | 0.557 | 8-2 |
| 5 | Davis | 0.647 | 0.700 | 0.618 | 0.542 | 7-3 |
| 6 | Westlake | 0.645 | 0.700 | 0.615 | 0.534 | 7-3 |
| 7 | Lone Peak | 0.601 | 0.500 | 0.703 | 0.595 | 5-5 |
| 8 | American Fork | 0.594 | 0.600 | 0.588 | 0.596 | 6-4 |
| 9 | Copper Hills | 0.576 | 0.700 | 0.461 | 0.532 | 7-3 |
| 10 | Lehi | 0.575 | 0.500 | 0.646 | 0.593 | 5-5 |
| 11 | Syracuse | 0.562 | 0.556 | 0.574 | 0.534 | 5-4 |
| 12 | Farmington | 0.480 | 0.400 | 0.544 | 0.550 | 4-6 |
| 13 | Weber | 0.455 | 0.500 | 0.388 | 0.552 | 5-5 |
| 14 | Bingham | 0.435 | 0.300 | 0.544 | 0.550 | 3-7 |
| 15 | Cedar Valley | 0.379 | 0.100 | 0.625 | 0.531 | 1-9 |
| 16 | Riverton | 0.370 | 0.200 | 0.506 | 0.524 | 2-8 |
| Missed the cut | ||||||
| 17 | Layton | 0.357 | 0.200 | 0.483 | 0.493 | 2-8 |
Class 5A Final RPI Rankings
| Rank | School | RPI | WP | OWP | OOWP | W-L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | West | 0.708 | 1.000 | 0.467 | 0.476 | 10-0 |
| 2 | Orem | 0.675 | 0.778 | 0.600 | 0.549 | 7-2 |
| 3 | Box Elder | 0.671 | 0.900 | 0.476 | 0.523 | 9-1 |
| 4 | Bountiful | 0.650 | 0.778 | 0.543 | 0.557 | 7-2 |
| 5 | Springville | 0.642 | 0.778 | 0.531 | 0.534 | 7-2 |
| 6 | Alta | 0.602 | 0.700 | 0.517 | 0.549 | 7-3 |
| 7 | Spanish Fork | 0.575 | 0.600 | 0.558 | 0.539 | 6-4 |
| 8 | Fremont | 0.560 | 0.600 | 0.536 | 0.485 | 6-4 |
| 9 | West Field | 0.551 | 0.700 | 0.414 | 0.494 | 7-3 |
| 10 | Pleasant Grove | 0.545 | 0.556 | 0.532 | 0.557 | 5-4 |
| 11 | Hillcrest | 0.538 | 0.800 | 0.294 | 0.454 | 8-2 |
| 12 | Olympus | 0.525 | 0.500 | 0.546 | 0.541 | 5-5 |
| 13 | Granger | 0.487 | 0.500 | 0.489 | 0.425 | 5-5 |
| 14 | Woods Cross | 0.484 | 0.400 | 0.558 | 0.535 | 4-6 |
| 15 | Timpview | 0.475 | 0.400 | 0.529 | 0.565 | 4-6 |
| 16 | Roy | 0.467 | 0.400 | 0.533 | 0.471 | 4-6 |
| Missed the cut | ||||||
| 17 | Hunter | 0.456 | 0.444 | 0.478 | 0.406 | 4-5 |
| 18 | Payson | 0.429 | 0.333 | 0.509 | 0.499 | 3-6 |
| 19 | Northridge | 0.422 | 0.400 | 0.432 | 0.482 | 4-6 |
| 20 | Viewmont | 0.398 | 0.333 | 0.441 | 0.491 | 3-6 |
| 21 | Maple Mountain | 0.387 | 0.222 | 0.515 | 0.546 | 2-7 |
| 22 | Brighton | 0.382 | 0.100 | 0.642 | 0.486 | 1-9 |
| 23 | West Jordan | 0.380 | 0.300 | 0.449 | 0.432 | 3-7 |
| 24 | Bonneville | 0.341 | 0.222 | 0.435 | 0.455 | 2-7 |
| 25 | Clearfield | 0.305 | 0.200 | 0.379 | 0.441 | 2-8 |
| 26 | Cyprus | 0.290 | 0.200 | 0.351 | 0.418 | 2-8 |
| 27 | Taylorsville | 0.273 | 0.100 | 0.415 | 0.413 | 1-9 |
| 28 | Kearns | 0.169 | 0.000 | 0.282 | 0.422 | 0-9 |
Class 4A Final RPI Rankings
| Rank | School | RPI | WP | OWP | OOWP | W-L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ridgeline | 0.736 | 1.000 | 0.511 | 0.562 | 10-0 |
| 2 | Hurricane | 0.716 | 0.900 | 0.568 | 0.555 | 9-1 |
| 3 | Stansbury | 0.670 | 0.800 | 0.567 | 0.545 | 8-2 |
| 4 | Snow Canyon | 0.645 | 0.750 | 0.561 | 0.548 | 6-2 |
| 5 | Crimson Cliffs | 0.622 | 0.778 | 0.473 | 0.591 | 7-2 |
| 6 | Skyline | 0.605 | 0.700 | 0.529 | 0.524 | 7-3 |
| 7 | Salem Hills | 0.597 | 0.800 | 0.422 | 0.468 | 8-2 |
| 8 | Highland | 0.596 | 0.778 | 0.441 | 0.476 | 7-2 |
| 9 | Bear River | 0.591 | 0.600 | 0.594 | 0.536 | 6-4 |
| 10 | Mountain Crest | 0.573 | 0.700 | 0.456 | 0.533 | 7-3 |
| 11 | Pine View | 0.564 | 0.556 | 0.578 | 0.535 | 5-4 |
| 12 | Murray | 0.540 | 0.700 | 0.396 | 0.470 | 7-3 |
| 13 | Sky View | 0.535 | 0.500 | 0.567 | 0.548 | 5-5 |
| 14 | Provo | 0.528 | 0.600 | 0.472 | 0.453 | 6-4 |
| 15 | Park City | 0.506 | 0.500 | 0.522 | 0.460 | 5-5 |
| 16 | Mountain View | 0.483 | 0.600 | 0.374 | 0.448 | 6-4 |
| Missed the cut | ||||||
| 17 | Desert Hills | 0.468 | 0.300 | 0.628 | 0.500 | 3-7 |
| 18 | East | 0.447 | 0.375 | 0.517 | 0.454 | 3-5 |
| 19 | Green Canyon | 0.444 | 0.300 | 0.569 | 0.532 | 3-7 |
| 20 | Timpanogos | 0.427 | 0.500 | 0.344 | 0.466 | 5-5 |
| 21 | Jordan | 0.405 | 0.400 | 0.396 | 0.466 | 4-6 |
| 22 | Tooele | 0.402 | 0.300 | 0.482 | 0.503 | 3-7 |
| 23 | Dixie | 0.384 | 0.200 | 0.541 | 0.505 | 2-8 |
| 24 | Uintah | 0.354 | 0.300 | 0.392 | 0.428 | 3-7 |
| 25 | Deseret Peak | 0.326 | 0.000 | 0.611 | 0.508 | 0-10 |
| 26 | Wasatch | 0.279 | 0.100 | 0.424 | 0.438 | 1-9 |
| 27 | Juan Diego | 0.272 | 0.100 | 0.404 | 0.455 | 1-9 |
| 28 | Cottonwood | 0.271 | 0.000 | 0.504 | 0.443 | 0-10 |
| 29 | Deer Creek | 0.256 | 0.000 | 0.478 | 0.410 | 0-10 |
Class 3A Final RPI Rankings
| Rank | School | RPI | WP | OWP | OOWP | W-L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Morgan | 0.690 | 0.800 | 0.615 | 0.535 | 8-2 |
| 2 | Juab | 0.666 | 0.800 | 0.568 | 0.507 | 8-2 |
| 3 | Logan | 0.651 | 0.800 | 0.528 | 0.539 | 8-2 |
| 4 | Grantsville | 0.614 | 0.600 | 0.649 | 0.517 | 6-4 |
| 5 | Richfield | 0.592 | 0.800 | 0.400 | 0.516 | 8-2 |
| 6 | Canyon View | 0.557 | 0.700 | 0.426 | 0.496 | 7-3 |
| 7 | Ogden | 0.528 | 0.600 | 0.463 | 0.503 | 6-4 |
| 8 | North Sanpete | 0.526 | 0.600 | 0.456 | 0.513 | 6-4 |
| 9 | Cedar | 0.491 | 0.500 | 0.480 | 0.498 | 5-5 |
| 10 | Union | 0.392 | 0.333 | 0.432 | 0.473 | 3-6 |
| 11 | Manti | 0.382 | 0.200 | 0.538 | 0.503 | 2-8 |
| 12 | Carbon | 0.312 | 0.100 | 0.489 | 0.466 | 1-9 |
| 13 | Ben Lomond | 0.306 | 0.100 | 0.476 | 0.464 | 1-9 |
Class 2A Final RPI Rankings
| Rank | School | RPI | WP | OWP | OOWP | W-L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Juan | 0.719 | 0.889 | 0.582 | 0.575 | 8-1 |
| 2 | Delta | 0.649 | 0.800 | 0.525 | 0.524 | 8-2 |
| 3 | Summit Academy | 0.646 | 0.700 | 0.627 | 0.491 | 7-3 |
| 4 | South Summit | 0.621 | 0.667 | 0.599 | 0.511 | 6-3 |
| 5 | American Leadership Academy | 0.484 | 0.600 | 0.362 | 0.508 | 6-4 |
| 6 | South Sevier | 0.465 | 0.333 | 0.591 | 0.494 | 3-6 |
| 7 | Providence Hall | 0.378 | 0.200 | 0.533 | 0.478 | 2-8 |
| 8 | Emery | 0.367 | 0.200 | 0.505 | 0.501 | 2-8 |
| 9 | Judge Memorial Catholic | 0.259 | 0.125 | 0.342 | 0.488 | 1-7 |
Class 1A Final RPI Rankings
| Rank | School | RPI | WP | OWP | OOWP | W-L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Duchesne | 0.664 | 0.900 | 0.461 | 0.517 | 9-1 |
| 2 | Kanab | 0.616 | 0.700 | 0.554 | 0.516 | 7-3 |
| 3 | Beaver | 0.588 | 0.600 | 0.592 | 0.514 | 6-4 |
| 4 | North Summit | 0.559 | 0.600 | 0.532 | 0.494 | 6-4 |
| 5 | Millard | 0.511 | 0.500 | 0.525 | 0.499 | 5-5 |
| 6 | Enterprise | 0.478 | 0.500 | 0.449 | 0.511 | 5-5 |
| 7 | Gunnison Valley | 0.396 | 0.375 | 0.397 | 0.484 | 3-5 |
| 8 | North Sevier | 0.364 | 0.300 | 0.405 | 0.470 | 3-7 |
| 9 | Parowan | 0.311 | 0.100 | 0.487 | 0.472 | 1-9 |
Class 1A 8-player Final RPI Rankings
| Rank | School | RPI | WP | OWP | OOWP | W-L |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rich | 0.725 | 1.000 | 0.476 | 0.614 | 4-0 |
| 2 | Milford | 0.697 | 0.833 | 0.601 | 0.520 | 5-1 |
| 3 | Monticello | 0.664 | 0.750 | 0.609 | 0.523 | 6-2 |
| 4 | Water Canyon | 0.565 | 0.778 | 0.371 | 0.480 | 7-2 |
| 5 | Whitehorse | 0.552 | 0.667 | 0.453 | 0.485 | 6-3 |
| 6 | UM Camp Williams | 0.457 | 0.400 | 0.510 | 0.478 | 4-6 |
| 7 | UM Hill Field | 0.430 | 0.375 | 0.484 | 0.432 | 3-5 |
| 8 | St. Joseph | 0.427 | 0.333 | 0.516 | 0.451 | 3-6 |
| 9 | Altamont | 0.362 | 0.111 | 0.587 | 0.474 | 1-8 |
| 10 | Panguitch | 0.348 | 0.375 | 0.296 | 0.462 | 3-5 |
| 11 | Monument Valley | 0.215 | 0.000 | 0.388 | 0.402 | 0-6 |
